Awards & prizes

Each year we celebrate the outstanding academic achievement of our students through presenting awards and prizes. Thanks to our generous donors, you could be recognised for your academic success.

Search by discipline to see the awards and prizes on offer.

Prize Name Condition Discipline Donor Name
The Michael O. Curri Memorial Prize in Conservation Medicine Awarded for academic ability and outstanding commitment to the field of Conservation Medicine by a graduate student Veterinary Medicine An Anonymous Donor
Award in Genetics and Molecular Biology Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Molecular Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Graduate Poster Prize Awarded for the best research poster by a graduate student in the disciplines within the School of Engineering and Information Technology Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Murfett Legal Prize in Alternative Dispute Resolution Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Alternative Dispute Resolution' Law Murfett Legal
Graduate Three Minute Thesis Presentation Prize Awarded for the best Three Minute Thesis presentation by a graduate student in the School of Engineering and Information Technology Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Tesla Medal Awarded for the best academic performance in the Bachelor of Engineering Honours in Electrical Power Engineering or Bachelor of Science in Physics and Nanotechnology by a graduating student Engineering and Energy Tesla Forum of WA Inc
Bureau Veritas Minerals Prize in Mineral Sciences Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Mineral Processing II' Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering Bureau Veritas Minerals Pty Ltd
Amanda Young Leadership Prize Awarded for the best combination of leadership, academic performance and potential for contribution to the environment demonstrated by a graduating student Conservation Science The Amanda Young Foundation
Amanda Young Study Award Awarded for the greatest academic improvement from 'Foundations of the Environment' to 'Ecology' Environmental Science The Amanda Young Foundation
Rosslyn Tilbury Prize in Forensic Toxicology Awarded for the best aggregate mark in 'Forensic Toxicology' Forensic Science Raymond Tilbury Family Trust
Award in Environmental Management and Sustainability Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Environmental Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Applied Mathematics Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Applied Mathematics' Mathematics and Statistics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Family Law Practitioners' Association of Western Australia Prize in Family Law Awarded for the best academic achievement in LLB370 Family Law Law Family Law Practitioners' Association of Western Australia
Murdoch Teacher Education Prize for Doctor of Philosophy (Education) Awarded for the best Doctor of Philosophy dissertation in the past two years Education School of Education
Water Corporation Prize for Water Conservation and Auditing Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Water Conservation and Auditing' Environmental Engineering Water Corporation
Award in Environmental Science Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Environmental Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Gilbert + Tobin Prize in Oil and Gas Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Oil and Gas Law' Law Gilbert + Tobin
Best Overall Graduate Poster Awarded for the best overall research poster by a graduate student in the School of Engineering and Information Technology Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Murdoch University Divers Club Award Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'Marine Ecology' Conservation Science Murdoch University Divers Club
Marian Kemp Memorial Prize in Mathematics Awarded for the highest overall mark in a level 1 maths unit after entering Murdoch University via an enabling program Mathematics and Statistics Marian Kemp Memorial Prize Fund
Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in theccounting major by a graduating student Accounting Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand
Information Technology Staff Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the Internetworking and Security Specialisation of the Master of Information Technology by a graduating student Information Technology School of Engineering and Information Technology
Outstanding Achievement in Second Year Engineering Awarded for the best academic performance in second year Engineering units Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Wildflower Society of WA (Murdoch Branch) Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in Environmental and Conservation Sciences Environmental and Conservation Sciences Wildflower Society of WA, Murdoch Branch
Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize in Human Resource Economics Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Human Resource Economics' Economics Chamber of Commerce and Industry of WA
Mrs Mary Smith Bachelor of Nursing Prize in Health Research and Evidence Based Practice Awarded for the best academic performance in best academic performance in the second year unit BNR200 Health Research and Evidence Based Nursing Care Nursing Mr Peter Smith
Australian Psychological Society Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the final year of Bachelor of Psychology, Honours in Psychology or Graduate Diploma in Psychologythe final year of Bachelor of Psychology, Honours in Psychology or Graduate Diploma in Psychology Psychology Australian Psychological Society
Australian Society for Parasitology Prize in Veterinary Science (second year) Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Principles of Infectious Disease II - Veterinary Parasitology' Veterinary Medicine Australian Society for Parasitology
Godfrey T. Barrett-Lennard Peer Award Awarded for the most outstanding contribution as a positive role model in interactions with peers, staff and the community by a Counselling student Counselling School of Health Professions
Highest Achievement in the Bachelor of Nursing First Year Awarded for the highest academic achievement by a first year Bachelor of Nursing student Nursing School of Health Professions
O'Byrne Prize in Finance Awarded for the best academic performance in the Part II Core Units of the Finance major Management Ms Robyn O'Byrne
EY Computer Science Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Principles of Computer Science' Information Technology EY Ernst & Young Partnership
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Physics of Materials Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Physics of Materials' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Foundation Pathologists Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in VET375, VET377 and fifth year anatomical pathology rotations combinedVET375, VET377 and fifth year anatomical pathology rotations combined Veterinary Medicine Colleagues and Friends of Murdoch's Foundation Pathologists
Outstanding Achievement in First Year Engineering Awarded for the best academic performance in first year Engineering units Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Julie Shuttleworth Prize in Mineral Processing Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Mineral Processing I' Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering Ms Julie Shuttleworth
Outstanding Achievement in Third Year Engineering Awarded for the best academic performance in third year Engineering units Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Philip Searcy Prize in Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in Semester 2 of 'Foundations of Chemistry' by a Chemistry student Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
RK O'Connor QC Prize in Taxation Awarded for the best academic performance in the undergraduate unit 'Taxation' Accounting Mr Robert K. O'Connor QC
Bruce Mainsbridge Prize for Service to Murdoch University Awarded for the outstanding contribution through outreach or teaching, as tutor or demonstrator of introductory physics, by a Part II or graduate student Physics Physics Staff Prize Fund
ABLSS Masters Prize 1 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a Masters student in the College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Science disciplines College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Sciences
BMT Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Coastal and Marine Management' Environmental Science BMT Western Australia
Epichem Prize Awarded for the best overall performance in 'Organic and Biological Chemistry I' and 'Organic and Biological Chemistry II' Chemistry Epichem Pty Ltd
Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Engineering Honours Thesis'ENG470 Engineering Honours Thesis by a Bachelor of Engineering Honours student by a Bachelor of Engineering Honours student Engineering and Energy Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET)
Ann Osborn Memorial Prize in Molecular Biology Awarded for the best academic performance by a student graduating with Honours in Molecular Biology Molecular Science Osborn Family
Cenvet Shining Star Dux Award Awarded for the best academic performance in Bachelor of Science and Doctor of Veterinary Medicine by a final year student Veterinary Medicine Mr Scott Shepherd - CenVet
Occasional Prize in Engineering Awarded for the most outstanding performance in studies towards the Bachelor of Engineering Honours Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
David Muir Prize in Extractive Metallurgy Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Engineering Honours Thesis' by a student in Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering Engineering and Energy Established in perpetuity by the late Professor David Muir
Sue Dilley Memorial Award Awarded for the highest overall mark in 'Introduction to Livestock Science and Genetics' Agricultural Sciences Family and Friends of Sue Dilley
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Applications of Nanotechnology Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Applications of Nanotechnology' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
WA Secondary School Executives Association Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Education (Secondary) Education WA Secondary School Executives Association
Social Sciences and Arts Discipline Prize 2 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a student in the Social Sciences and Arts Discipline Environmental Engineering
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Organic Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Organic and Biological Chemistry II' Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Tucker Family Prize in Professional Nursing Practice Awarded for the greatest academic improvement between 'Professional Nursing Practice 1'between NUR114 Professional Nursing Practice 1 and NUR123 Professional Nursing Practice 2 and NUR123 Professional Nursing Practice 2 by a first year student and 'Professional Nursing Practice 2' and 'Professional Nursing Practice 2' by a first year student Nursing Tucker Family
Think Big Awarded for the best developed creative solution to a real world problem Office of the Pro Vice Chancellor Education
JIM AVRAAMIDES MEMORIAL PRIZE Awarded for the best performing student in ENG326 – Hydrometallurgy Engineering and Energy
Psychology Research Prize Awarded for the best publication by a postgraduate student in Psychology Psychology School of Psychology and Exercise Science
CS and DL Sanders Prize in Education Awarded for the best academic performance in the Bachelor of Education by a graduating student Education Established in perpetuity by the late Professor C.S. Sanders
Migration Manager Prize in Migration Law Awarded for the best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Australian Migration Law and Practice Law Migration Manager Software
Acute Care Nursing Prize Awarded for the best academic achievement in the second year unit 'Case Based Inquiry Acute Care Perspectives 1' Nursing School of Health Professions
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Renewable Energy Systems Engineering Awarded for the best academic achievement in Renewable Energy Systems Engineering Environmental Science
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Coastal Marine Management Awarded for the best academic performance in Coastal Marine Management Environmental Science
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize- Environmental Impact Assessment Awarded for the best academic performance in Principles of Environmental Impact Assessment Environmental Science
SBM Legal Prize in Evidence Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'Evidence' Law Dr Steve Shaw
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Ecology Awarded for the best academic achievement in Ecology Environmental Science
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Modern Physics Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Modern Physics' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Soroptimist International Rockingham Award Semester 2 Awarded to the first year female student residing in the City of Rockingham who has successfully undertaken the OnTrack program Office of the Pro Vice Chancellor Education Soroptimist International - Rockingham
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Analytical Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Chemical Analysis' Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Office of the Auditor General Prize in Auditing Awarded for the best assignment in 'Auditing' Accounting Office of the Auditor General
Equine Veterinarians Australia Zoonoses Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in Zoonoses in 'One Health' Veterinary Medicine Equine Veterinarians Australia WA
Physics/Physics and Nanotechnology Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the Bachelor of Science in Physics or Physics and Nanotechnology by a graduating student Physics Physics Staff Prize Fund
Nelly Stothers Bayliss Prize in Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in Honours in Chemistry by a graduating student Chemistry Sir Noel Bayliss CBE Prize Fund
Jonathan Searcy Prize in Physics Awarded for the best academic performance in OUA unit General Physics Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contract Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Contract Law' Law Herbert Smith Freehills
Cornerstone Legal Prize in Ethics Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'Ethics and Professional Responsibility' Law Cornerstone Legal
IT, Media and Communications Discipline Prize 2 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a student in the IT, Media and Communications Discipline Information Technology
Community Nursing Care Prize Awarded for the best academic achievement in the second year unit 'Case Based Inquiry Community Perspectives 1' Nursing School of Health Professions
Eldon Prize in Equity Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Equity' Law Mr Matthew Howard SC
Mony de Kerloy Prize in Environmental Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Climate Change, Sustainability and Environmental Law' Law Mony de Kerloy Barristers & Solicitors
Energy Studies Staff Prize for Master of Renewable and Sustainable Energy Awarded for the best academic performance in the Master of Renewable and Sustainable Energy Electrical Engineering Energy Studies Staff Prize Fund
The Coulson Legal Prize in the Law of Costs Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'Australian Costs Law' Law Coulson Legal
Industrial Relations Society of Western Australia Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Workplace Law' Business Law Industrial Relations Society of Western Australia
Business Discipline Prize 1 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a student in the Murdoch Business School Discipline Business
K-Track iHealth Award Awarded to the indigenous student who has successfully completed K-Track and shown commitment and/or high achievement in the unit 'iHealth' Kulbardi Aboriginal Centre Department of Health, Aboriginal Health Policy Directorate
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Solar Thermal and Biomass Engineering Awarded for the best academic achievement in Solar Thermal and Biomass Engineering Environmental Science
Frank Gillespie Memorial Prize in Physics/Nanotechnology Awarded for the best academic performance in the final year of the Physics and Nanotechnology major Physics Ms Jane Brooks
Kulbardi K-Track Commitment Prize Awarded to the Kulbardi student who has successfully completed the program, who displays commitment to studies and involvement within the Kulbardi Centre communityKulbardi student who has successfully completed the program, who displays commitment to studies and involvement within the Kulbardi Centre community Kulbardi Aboriginal Centre Yinhawangka Charitable Trust
Mathematics and Statistics Staff Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in Mathematics Part II units by a student graduating in Mathematics and Statistics Mathematics and Statistics Mathematics and Statistics Staff
Hill's 'Buddy' Award Awarded for the best all round performance in Small Animal Medicine and General Practice Veterinary Medicine Hill's Pet Nutrition
Dr Craig Bowers Women in Physics Prize Awarded for the best female academic performance in 3rd Year Physics Physics
Adamson Prize in Equine Medicine and Surgery Awarded for the greatest proficiency in 'Advanced Topics in Equine Practice' Veterinary Medicine Adamson Family, The
May Holman Prize in Politics Awarded for the highest academic achievement by a female student enrolled in an undergraduate politics major OR Honours in Politics, in the School of Business and Governance Global Studies Dr Janice Dudley and supporters of the May Holman Prize Fund
Graduate Three Minute Thesis Presentation Highly Commended Awarded for the high achievement in the Three Minute thesis presentation by a graduate student in the School of Engineering and Information Technology Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Independent Metallurgical Operations Prize in Mineral Resources Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Engineering Design Project' Engineering and Energy Independent Metallurgical Operations
Soroptimist International Rockingham Award Semester 1 Awarded to the first year female student residing in the City of Rockingham who has successfully undertaken the OnTrack program Office of the Pro Vice Chancellor Education Soroptimist International - Rockingham
Communications Expert Group (CEG) Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the Information Technology Management specialisation of the Master of Information Technology by a graduating student Information Technology Communications Expert Group
Process Control Engineering Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Process Control Engineering I' Electrical Engineering An anonymous donor
Vanessa Searcy Prize in Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in Semester 2 of 'Fundamentals of Chemistry' Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Information Technology Communications Prize Awarded for the best group presentation in 'IT Professional Practice Project' Information Technology School of Engineering and Information Technology
Physics/Physics and Nanotechnology Staff Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the Physics and Nanotechnology by a graduating student Physics Physics Staff Prize Fund
ABLSS PhD Prize for best traditional thesis Awarded for the graduate student who is recognised as having the best PhD thesis in the College College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Sciences
Ardcairnie Angus Bovine Prize Awarded for the best academic achievement is defined by a mark composed of the following - 60% VET632 and 40% production animal component of VET687 Veterinary Medicine Jim and Pam McGregor
Ozgene Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Advances in Medical Science' Biomedical Science Ozgene Pty Ltd
Allens Prize in Commercial Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Commercial Law' Law Allens
Exercise Science Research Prize Awarded for the best publication by a postgraduate student in Exercise Science Exercise Science School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Criminal Lawyers Association of WA Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Criminal Law and Procedure' Law Criminal Lawyers Association of WA
Marine and Freshwater Research Laboratory Prize in Oceanography Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Oceanography and Marine Pollution' Environmental Science Marine & Freshwater Research Laboratory
Milne Agrigroup Prize in Animal Nutrition Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Veterinary Nutrition and Animal Toxicology' Veterinary Medicine Milne Agrigroup
Royal Canin Companion Animal Welfare Award Awarded for the best companion animal review in 'Animal Behaviour and Welfare' Veterinary Medicine Royal Canin
The Australian Sociological Association (TASA) Prize in Sociology Awarded for the the best honours thesis in Sociology or on a topic demonstrating a solid sociological perspective Global Studies The Australian Sociological Association
Jim Ellis Prize for Best Information Technology Graduate Awarded for the best academic performance by a student graduating with an Information Technology major Information Technology Jim Ellis OAM
Richard Lee-Gray Memorial Prize Awarded for the the student who has demonstrated greatest potential for success as a rural practitioner Veterinary Medicine Family and Friends of Richard Lee-Gray
Soroptimist International Mandurah Award Awarded to the female student resident of the Peel area, enrolled in the Nursing degree program at the Mandurah campus who has completed the OnTrack program Nursing Soroptimist International - Mandurah
Murdoch Teacher Education Prize for Doctor of Education Awarded for the best Doctor of Education dissertation in the past two years Education School of Education
Andrea Fernandes Memorial Prize in Psychology Awarded for the best aggregate score in fourth year coursework by a student graduating in Bachelor of Psychology or Psychology Honours or Graduate Diploma in Psychology Psychology Psychology Program Staff and Students
Michael Booth Sustainable Development Undergraduate Prize Awarded for the best grade point average in Sustainable Development by a graduating student Global Studies Family and Friends of Michael Booth
Stan Jones Memorial Prize in Clinical Pathology Awarded to the fifth-year student demonstrating initiative, interest and commitment to clinical pathology activities both in the School and externally Veterinary Medicine Beetson, Dr Sue
Terry Jones Memorial Prize in Philosophy Awarded for the best performance in academic excellence and critical insight in either 'Ethics, Responsibility and Justice' or 'Australian Democracy in Doubt' Humanities Mr Malcolm Bradley
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Environmental Technology for Sustainability Awarded for the best academic achievement in Environmental Technology for Sustainability Environmental Science
Patricia Searcy Prize in Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in Semester 1 of 'Fundamentals of Chemistry' Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Michael Booth Sustainable Development Graduate Prize Awarded for the most outstanding performance in Honours or Master of Sustainable Development Global Studies Family and Friends of Michael Booth
MLA Livecorp Animal Welfare Science Award Awarded for the best livestock review in 'Animal Behaviour and Welfare' Veterinary Medicine MLA Livecorp
Information Systems Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Introduction to Information Systems' Information Technology School of Engineering and Information Technology
Don G Nickels Communication and Leadership Prize Awarded for professionalism, communication skills and leadership qualities indicating future success, as nominated by practising veterinarians Veterinary Medicine Cottesloe Vet and the Friends of Dr Nickels
Award in Marine Biology Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Conservation Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Kott Gunning Prize in Employment Relations Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Employment Relations Law' Law Kott Gunning Lawyers
Leo Cussen Prize for Skills in Legal Practice Awarded for the best academic achievement in Skills for Legal Practice Law
Graduate Certificate Prize in Energy Studies Awarded for the best academic performance in the Graduate Certificate in Energy Studies Electrical Engineering Energy Studies Staff Prize Fund
RSTC Gordon Smith Memorial Award Semester 1 Awarded to the student residing in the City of Rockingham or City of Kwinana who has successfully completed the OnTrack program in Semester 2 of the previous academic year Office of the Pro Vice Chancellor Education RSTC Gordon Smith Memorial Fund
Australian Small Animal Veterinarians (ASAV) Award for Clinical Proficiency Awarded for the best performance in the units VET614 Small Animal Practice, VET619 Small Animal Practice 1 and VET 638 Small Animal Practice 2the units VET614 Small Animal Practice, VET619 Small Animal Practice 1 and VET 638 Small Animal Practice 2 Veterinary Medicine Australian Small Animal Veterinary Association
Award in Laboratory Medicine Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Biomedical Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Award in Conservation and Wildlife Biology Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Conservation Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Susan Moore Prize in Nature-Based Tourism Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'Nature-Based Tourism' Environmental Science Murdoch University, the Parks and Wildlife Service and supporters of the Susan Moore Prize Fund
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Principles of Physics Awarded for the best academic performance in the OUA unit SC119 Principles of Physics Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
McMurray's Chorkerup Prize Awarded for the best the best DVM research project focused on an ovine and/or bovine topicDVM research project focused on an ovine and/or bovine topic Veterinary Medicine Chris and Pauline Norton
Triangle Engineering Emergency Clinical Rotation Essay Prize Awarded for the best practical achievement in core and elective clinical rotations in Emergency and Critical CareNO UNIT MATCH Veterinary Medicine Triangle Engineering Consultants
Industry Selected Games Design and Programming Prize Awarded for the best project in 'Games Design and Programming' Information Technology School of Engineering and Information Technology
Emrys Grimley Memorial Prize in Biological Sciences Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Cell Biology' and 'Environmental Biology', completed in the same year Molecular Science Family and Friends of Emrys Grimley
Equine Veterinary Association (EVA) Prize Awarded for the best academic performance , participation, interest and commitment to equine activities both in the School and externally; awarded in fifth year and equine core clinical rotations Veterinary Medicine Australian Equine Veterinary Association
Geoff and Lyn Field Prize in Australian Studies Awarded for the best Honours dissertation on an Australian topic Humanities Mr Geoff and & Mrs Lyn Field
ANZCVSc Diana Pinch Memorial Epidemiology Award Awarded for the best academic performance in Epidemiology in Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine Australian & New Zealand College of Veterinary Scientists , (Epidemiology Chapter)
Ronald Searcy Prize in Calculus and Matrix Algebra Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Calculus and Matrix Algebra' Mathematics and Statistics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Kemp Kissane Prize in Mathematics Education Awarded for the outstanding academic performance in Mathematics Education Education Kemp Kissane Prize Fund
The CAVE Award for Small Animal Practice Awarded to the the student with the greatest aptitude for small animal practice with the greatest aptitude for small animal practice Veterinary Medicine Murdoch University Centre for Advanced Veterinary Education
Department of Jobs and Small Business Prize in Labour Economics Honours Awarded for the best Honours dissertation on Labour Economics Economics Department of Jobs and Small Business
Dr Craig Bowers Physics Enrichment Prize Awarded for best academic performance in final year unit or honours year Physics Physics Dr C Bowers
RSTC Gordon Smith Memorial Award Semester 2 Awarded to the student residing in the City of Rockingham or City of Kwinana who has successfully completed the OnTrack program in Semester 1 of the previous academic year Office of the Pro Vice Chancellor Education RSTC Gordon Smith Memorial Fund
Murdoch Teacher Education Prize for Excellence in Primary Teaching Awarded for the best academic performance in the final Professional Internship (Primary Teaching), both four-year and graduate-entry Education School of Education
West Australian Pork Industry Award for Excellence in Animal Welfare Awarded for the best porcine review in 'Animal Behaviour and Welfare' Veterinary Medicine Western Australia Pork Producers' Association
Business and Professional Women's Prize Awarded for the best Honours thesis in a topic related to the interests of women Global Studies Business and Professional Women WA
IT, Media and Communications Discipline Prize 1 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a student in the IT, Media and Communications Discipline Information Technology
Australian Chiropractors Association - Graduate of the Year Award Awarded for the outstanding performance in leadership and academic and clinical excellence in 'Clinical Practicum' Chiropractic Australian Chiropractors Association
SGS Minerals Services Prize in Mineral Science for External Students Awarded for the best academic performance in any two Part II Mineral Science required units taken in external mode in any one year, by an external student enrolled in Mineral Science or Extractive Metallurgy majors Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering SGS Minerals Metallurgy
Outstanding Achievement in Third Year Instrumentation and Control Engineering Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the third year of Instrumentation and Control Engineering Electrical Engineering An anonymous donor
Shine Lawyers Prize for Torts Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Torts'LLB152 Torts Law Shine Lawyers
O'Byrne Prize in Psychology and Social Justice Awarded for the best fourth year thesis in Bachelor of Psychology, Honours in Psychology or Graduate Diploma in Psychology, in therea of psychology and social justice Psychology Ms Robyn O'Byrne
ABLSS PhD Prize for best non-traditional thesis Awarded for the graduate student who is recognised as having the best PhD thesis in the College College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Sciences
Cornerstone Legal Prize in Administrative Law Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'Australian Administrative Law' Law Cornerstone Legal
Elizabeth Mary Dodd Prize in Education Awarded for the best academic performance in early childhood core units in the Master of Education (Coursework) by a graduating student Education Mr Peter Brown
May Trust Graduate Gender Studies Prize Awarded for the best essay on a gender topic in a Sir Walter Murdoch School of Public Policy and International Affairs core unit Global Studies The May Trust
Dr Daniel Berinson Engineering Prize Awarded for the best grade point average in Industrial Computer Systems Engineering third and fourth year units Electrical Engineering Ms Diana Phang
ABLSS Masters Prize 2 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a Masters student in the College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Science disciplines College of Arts, Business, Law and Social Sciences
King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Civil Procedure Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Civil Procedure' Law King & Wood Mallesons
Ronald Wilson Prize in Law Awarded for the the graduate who best combines distinguished academic performance in Law units with qualities of character, leadership and all-round contribution to the life of Murdoch University Law Ronald Wilson Prize Fund
Higher Degree by Research Prize - Exercise Science Awarded for the top publication by a Higher Degree by Research student in Exercise Science Exercise Science School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Australian Society for Parasitology Prize in Biomedical Science Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Parasitology: People, Pets and Wildlife' Biomedical Science Australian Society for Parasitology
ProVet WA Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in fourth and fifth years of the Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine Westralian Drug Holding Ltd
Best Publication by a Higher Degree by Research Candidate In the School of Education Awarded for the highest quality publication by a Higher Degree by Research student in the School of Education Education School of Education
MVSA Service Award Awarded to the 5th year veterinary student who has made the most enduring impact on student life Veterinary Medicine Murdoch Veterinary Students Association
Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society Prize Awarded for the best research report in 'Atmospheric Science' Environmental Science Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (AMOS)
Bowie Family Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in Physics and Nanotechnology Part II core units, by an external student Physics Bowie Family
WA Primary Principals' Association Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Education (Primary) or Master of Teaching (Primary) Education WA Primary Principals' Association
Most Promising First Year Psychology Student (Singapore) Awarded for the best academic performance in the three Part I Psychology units offered at Kaplan Higher Education Institute, Singapore Psychology School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Ronald Searcy Prize in Mathematical Methods Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Mathematical Methods' Mathematics and Statistics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Environmental Management Awarded for the best academic performance in ENV331 Environmental Science
Independent Metallurgical Operations Prize in Process Mineralogy Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Process Mineralogy' Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering Independent Metallurgical Operations
Department of Treasury Honours Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in Economics 'Honours Thesis' - Theory and Applications Business Department of Treasury
Professor Pritam Singh and Juginder Kaur Prize in Physical Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in the units 'Physical Chemistry I' and 'Chemical Analysis', completed in the same year Chemistry Emeritus Professor Pritam Singh
Unusual Pet Vets Prize Awarded to the final year student who has shown outstanding interest and commitment in the field of exotic pet medicine and surgery Veterinary Medicine Unusual Pet Vets, The
Murdoch Teacher Education Prize for Excellence in Secondary Teaching Awarded for the best academic performance in the final Professional Internship (Secondary Teaching), both four-year and graduate-entry Education School of Education
Walter and Marie Tauss Prize in Statistical Data Analysis Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Statistical Data Analysis' Mathematics and Statistics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Graduate Diploma Prize in Energy Studies Awarded for the best academic performance in the Graduate Diploma in Energy Studies Electrical Engineering Energy Studies Staff Prize Fund
Law & Crim Discipline Prize 1 Awarded for the best academic achievement by a student in the Law and Criminology Discipline Law and Criminology
WA Mining Club Prize in Mineral Science Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Introduction to the Minerals Industry' Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering West Australia Mining Club
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Constitutional Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Constitutional Law' Law Herbert Smith Freehills
Jennifer Searcy Prize in Physics Awarded for the best academic achievement in 'General Physics' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Thermodynamics Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Thermodynamics for Physics and Nanotechnology' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Tucker Family Prize for Best Achievement in Healthy Human Body Awarded for the best combined academic performance in 'The Healthy Human Body 1'combined academic performance in 'The Healthy Human Body 1' and 'The Healthy Human Body 2' and 'The Healthy Human Body 2' by a first year student and 'The Healthy Human Body 2' and 'The Healthy Human Body 2' by a first year student Nursing Tucker Family
Barbara Buick Women's Electoral Lobby Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Women and Men in Asian Societies' Global Studies Women's Electoral Lobby
Outstanding Achievement in the Bachelor of Nursing Awarded for the outstanding academic achievement by a Bachelor of Nursing graduating student Nursing School of Health Professions
Thelma Harley Brown Prize in Education Awarded for the best academic performance in the Master of Education (Research) by a graduating student Education Mr Peter Brown
Introductory Psychology Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Introduction to Psychological Science' Psychology School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Engineering Prize Awarded for the best grade point average in an undergraduate degree in Engineering by a graduating student Engineering and Energy School of Engineering and Information Technology
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize - Applied Photovoltaics Awarded for the best academic achievement in Applied Photovoltaics Environmental Science
John and Bella Perry Prize in Commerce Awarded for the best academic performance in any year of study in undergraduate Commerce, for a student residing in the Peel region Management John and Bella Perry
Francis Burt Chambers Law Medal Awarded for the highest academic achievement in Law Law Francis Burt Chambers
Charles and Elaine Schug Memorial Prize in Wildlife Medicine Awarded for academic ability and outstanding commitment to the field of wildlife medicine Veterinary Medicine An Anonymous Donor
Walter and Marie Tauss Prize in Calculus and Matrix Algebra Awarded for the best academic performance in the OUA unit MAS130 Calculus and Matrix Algebra Mathematics and Statistics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Tom Edwards Award for Animal Welfare Science Awarded for the best performance in welfare science review in 'Animal Behaviour and Welfare' Veterinary Medicine Dr Tom Edwards Prize Fund
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Physics Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Principles of Physics' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Graduate Counselling Perseverance Award Awarded for the the student who best demonstrates perseverance and dedication to study Counselling School of Health Professions
The Deborah Tilbury Prize for Outstanding Client Communication and Devotion to Animal Care Awarded for the best academic performance in the summative assessments that comprise the Communications Skills Curriculum within the Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine Raymond Tilbury Family Trust
Water Corporation Prize for Water and Earth Science Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Water and Earth Science' Agricultural Sciences Water Corporation
The Rieko Ishikawa Award Awarded for the best academic performance in NO UNIT MATCH /'Semester in Japan' Global Studies Australia-Japan Society of WA Inc
Governance Institute of Australia Prize in Company Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Company Law' Business Law Governance Institute of Australia
Information Technology Prize in Systems Analysis and Design Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Systems Analysis and Design' Information Technology School of Engineering and Information Technology
Val Payne Memorial Prize Awarded for the best achievement in a Business internship in the Rockingham/Kwinana region Management Rockingham Kwinana Chamber of Commerce
Leo Cussen Prize for Law in the Community Awarded for the best academic achievement in Law in the Community Law
WSA and JE Gordon Memorial Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in second, third and fourth year in Veterinary Biology/Applied Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine Family and Friends of WSA and JE Gordon
Award in Marine Science Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Environmental Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Irene Searcy Prize in Literature Awarded for the best academic performance in an essay in 200- or 300-level unit in either of the two majors English and Creative Writing or Theatre and Drama. Humanities Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Award in Biological Sciences Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Conservation Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Higher Degree by Research Prize - Psychology Awarded for the top publication by a Higher Degree by Research student in Psychology Psychology School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Principal's Prize for Service to the College of Veterinary Medicine Awarded for the most outstanding contribution most outstanding contribution to the life of the College of Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine College of Veterinary Medicine
Separovic Injury Lawyers Clinical Prize Awarded for the best work by a student in a clinical unit LLB390, LLB386 or LLB387 Law Tony Separovic
St Ephraim The Syrian (Mor Aphrem Suryoyo) Prize Awarded for the best research project in the Master of Divinity, Master of Chaplaincy, or Research Master in Theology which enhances knowledge in Christian Theology or Chaplaincy Humanities The Issa Family
Cocks Macnish Shipping Law Award Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Shipping Law' Law Cocks Macnish, Barristers and Solicitors
Chevron Harry Butler Institute Student Prize Policy for the 21st Century Awarded for the best academic achievement in Environmental Policy for the 21st Century Environmental Science
Japan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Prize in Third Year Japanese Language Awarded for the best academic performance in JPN301 JAPANESE 6, JPN302 JAPANESE 7 AND JPN303 JAPANESE Global Studies
Information Technology Prize in Databases Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Databases' Information Technology School of Engineering and Information Technology
Kott Gunning Prize in Property Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Property Law A' Law Kott Gunning Lawyers
Allens Prize in Company Law Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Corporations Law' Law Allens
Alan Berryman Prize in Indonesian Language Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Indonesian 6' Global Studies Alan Berryman Prize Fund
Psychology High Achievement Award (Singapore) Awarded for the best academic performance in a Bachelor of Arts by a student studying Psychology at Kaplan Higher Education Institute, Singapore Psychology School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Award in Animal Science Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Agricultural Sciences School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
Gary Holland Memorial Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in Business, by a student residing in the Rockingham/Kwinana region Management Rockingham Kwinana Chamber of Commerce
Nicholas Searcy Prize in Electromagnetism Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Electromagnetism' Physics Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Award in Biomedical Science Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Biomedical Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
RSPCA WA Animal Welfare Science Award Awarded for the best non-domestic animal welfare review in 'Animal Behaviour and Welfare' Veterinary Medicine RSPCA
Award in Animal Health Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Agricultural Sciences School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
May Trust Undergraduate Gender Studies Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Sex and Gender Matters' Global Studies The May Trust
Jonathan Searcy Prize in Introduction to Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in the OUA unit SCI18 Fundamentals of Chemistry Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
AVA (Australian Veterinary Association) Student Award Awarded for academic achievement in the Doctor of Veterinary Medicine and participation in student affairs by an AVA student member Veterinary Medicine Australian Veterinary Association
Introduction to Cultural Psychology Prize Awarded for the best performance in 'Introduction to Cultural Psychology' Psychology
The Raj Singh Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in the MBA in Singapore Business Mr Raj Singh
Marilyn Alder Award for Clinical Proficiency Awarded for the best fifth year clinical proficiency across a variety of species Veterinary Medicine Alder, Mr Richard
Kerry Searcy Prize in Chemistry Awarded for the best academic performance in Semester 1 of 'Foundations of Chemistry' by a Chemistry student Chemistry Professor Jennifer Searcy OAM
Department of Jobs and Small Business Prize in Macroeconomics A Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Macroeconomics A' Economics Department of Jobs and Small Business
Sarah Meddin Memorial Prize in Legal Theory Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Legal Theory and Research' Law Sarah Meddin Prize Fund
EPA Prize in Conservation Biology Awarded for the best grade point average in core units of Conservation and Wildlife Biology by a student graduating in that major Conservation Science Environmental Protection Authority
WA Naturalists' Club Serventy Memorial Prize Awarded for the best performance in the practical component of 'Australian Biodiversity' Conservation Science WA Naturalists' Club
Bernard J McSherry Prize in Veterinary Clincial Pathology Awarded for the highest achievement in VET377 Systemic Pathology and Medicine, and the clinical pathology rotation in fifth year. Veterinary Medicine Family and Friends of Bernard J McSherry
Introduction to Psychological Research Methods Prize Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Introduction to Psychological Research Methods' Psychology School of Psychology and Exercise Science
Award in Forensic Biology and Toxicology Awarded for the best grade point average in the major, by a graduating student Forensic Science School of Veterinary & Life Sciences
MUEnSA Prize for Ecology Awarded for the best academic performance in 'Ecology' Environmental Science MUENSA Murdoch University Environmental Science Association
IEEE WA Section University Student Award Awarded for the best research project in 'Intelligent Systems' Information Technology IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers