School of law

20th Annual International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot

Rotterdam 30 June – 5 July 2019

Prize Winners

Overall Winner _ University of Qld with GF panel.jpgThe Winner of the Oral Hearings and the Chris Douglas Championship Trophy, The University of Queensland with Justice Elizabeth Heneghan, Federal Court of Canada and Mr Mark Hamsher, Maritime Arbitrator, England.
Prize sponsored by Minter Ellison
Trophy donated by: The Douglas Family

Runner Up in the Oral Hearings - University of Sydney with GF panel.jpg

The Runner-Up in the Oral Hearings, The University of Sydney with Justice Elizabeth Heneghan, Federal Court of Canada and Mr Mark Hamsher, Maritime Arbitrator, England.
Prize sponsored by DLA Piper

20th IMLAM Overall Best Written Memoranda - University of Sydney.jpgThe Best Overall Written Memorandum, The University of Sydney with Jane Andrewartha from Clyde & Co.
Prize sponsored by Clyde & Co

Overall Runner Up Best Memo - University of Queensland.jpgThe Runner-Up Overall Best Written Memorandum, The University of Queensland with William Thomas from The Victorian Bar.
Prize sponsored by Young's List

20th IMLAM Best Claimant Memo - The University of Sydney.jpg
The Best Overall Claimant Memorandum, The University of Sydney with Mr Steffen Pedersen from Thomas Cooper LLP
Prize Sponsored by Singapore Chamber of Maritime Arbitration (SCMA)
20th IMLAM Best Respondent Memo - University of Queensland.jpg
The Best Overall Respondent Memorandum, The University of Queensland with Mr Steffen Pedersen from Thomas Cooper LLP
Prize Sponsored by Singapore Chamber of Maritime Arbitration (SCMA)

20th IMLAM Highest Ranked Team in the General Rounds - The University of Queensland.jpg
Trophy and Prize for the Highest Ranked Team in the General Rounds, The University of Queensland with Professor Kate Lewins
Prize sponsored by Norton Rose Fulbright,
The David Martin-Clark Perpetual Trophy donated by: TT Club

Best Speaker in the General Rounds - Reuben Pemberton-Ovens_Murdoch University with Prof Kate Lewins & Michelle Barron.jpg
Best Speaker in the General Rounds, Reuben Pemberton-Ovens with Professor Kate Lewins and Michelle Barron, Murdoch University
Prize Sponsored by Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers

Best Speaker in the Finals - Tessa Boardman UQ.jpg
The Best Speaker in the Finals & Ron Salter Award, Tessa Boardman from The University of Queensland with Professor Kate Lewins
Prize Sponsored by HFW
Runner up Best Speaker in the Finals Ken Wei Ong Singapore Management University and Shawn LimNational University of Singapore..jpg
The Runner-Up Best Speaker in the Finals, Tie between Ken Wei Ong (Singapore Management University) and Shawn Lim (National University of Singapore) with Professor Kate Lewins
Best Speaker from a Newcomer Team - Ashima Sharma from National Law University Delhi.jpg
The Best Speaker from a Newcomer Team, Ashima Sharma from National Law University, Delhi, with Professor Kate Lewins
Prize Sponsored by ArbDB Chambers
Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award - Sri Lanka Law College.jpg
The Sarah Derrington Encouragement Award, Sri Lanka Law College with Justice Sarah Derrington
Prize Sponsored by The Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand
AMTAC Spirit of the Moot -Educational Institution of ITCA.jpg
AMTAC 'Spirit of the Moot' award, Educational Institution of ITCA with Professor Kate Lewins
Prize Sponsored by AMTAC
Best Performance by a Newcomer - National University of Delhi.jpgThe Best Performance by a Newcomer Team, National Law University, Dehli, with Mr Mark Hamsher, Maritime Arbitrator, England
Prize Sponsored by The London Maritime Arbitrators Association (LMAA)

Merit Award - Christ University.jpg

Merit Award, Christ University with Margo Harris, The Victorian Bar
Prize Sponsored by Margo Harris