research_centres_headers_960x100.jpg

Associates

  • Associate Professor Greg Acciaioli
    Specialisation: Development and Underdevelopment, Language, Culture and Society, Asia-Pacific, and Esp. Archipelagic Southeast Asia And Australia
  • Dr Jo Marie Acebes
    Specialisation: Marine Environmental History
  • Dr Sidney Adams
    Specialisation: Southern Bluefin Tuna Fisheries
  • Dr Jay Ram Adhikari
    Specialisation: Political Conflict and Environmental Security, Biodiversity, Climate Change Adaptation, Sustainable Land Management, and Ecosystem-based Adaptation
  • Azad Singh Bali
    Specialisation: Health Policy, Comparative Social Policy, and Public Financial Management
  • Professor Mark Beeson
    Specialisation: Regionalism, International Relations, East Asia, Australia, and the US and China
  • Dr Janet Borland
    Specialisation: Modern Japanese History
  • Associate Professor David Bourchier
    Specialisation: Contemporary Indonesian Politics and Society
  • Professor Shaun Breslin
    Specialisation: Contemporary China
  • Dr Carolyn Brewer
    Specialisation: Religion and Gender
  • Dr Andrew Brown
    Specialisation: Labour - Thailand
  • Dr Toby Carroll
    Specialisation: Political Economy, World Bank, International Monetary Fund, Poverty Reduction, Social Capital, and Governance and the Trajectories of Neoliberalism
  • Dr Ian Chalmers
    Specialisation: State-Society Relations in S.E. Asia
  • Dr Chen, Ta-Yuan (Henry)
    Specialisation: Politics and Maritime History of Taiwan and Classical Chinese Literature
  • Professor Kenneth Chern
    Specialisation: East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Professor Chua Beng Huat
    Specialisation: Singapore - Ideology
  • Professor James Cotton
    Specialisation: Politics of the Koreas, East Timor, Australian Foreign Policy, and Regional Organisation
  • Dr Jely Galang:
    Specialisation: Chinese in the Philippines, Ethnic Chinese in Southeast Asia, Social History of the Philippines, and History of Crime and Punishment
  • Dr Cherian George
    Specialisation: Media and Communication in Singapore
  • Dr Kelly Gerard
    Specialisation: Political Economy of East and Southeast Asia, ASEAN, and Social Movements
  • Dr Kay Gillis
    Specialisation: History and Politics of Singapore
  • Professor Vedi Hadiz
    Specialisation: Political Sociology and Political Economy of Indonesia and Southeast Asia
  • Associate Professor Shahar Hameiri
    Specialisation: State Building Interventions and Politics of Risk Management in the Asia-Pacific
  • Professor Kevin Hewison
    Specialisation: Political Economy of Southeast Asia, especially Thailand, Labour and Precarious Work, Violence and Politics
  • Dr Kazuhiro Harada
    Specialisation: Forestry Policy and Management of National Parks in Indonesia
  • Professor Philip Hirsch
    Specialisation: Environment and Resource Management in S.E. Asia 
  • Professor Caroline Hughes
    Specialisation: Governance, Aid and Development in Post-Conflict South East Asia
  • Professor Beverley Hooper
    Specialisation: Contemporary Chinese Society
  • Professor Wil Hout
    Specialisation: International Political Economy and Development and Governance
  • Dr Hee Jhee Jiow
    Specialisation: Parental Mediation and Regulation of Cybercrime in Singapore
  • Professor Gavin Jones
    Specialisaton: Population and Development, Educational Planning and Urban Planning
  • Dr Lee Jones
    Specialisation: Politics, International Relations, and Security and Governance in Southeast Asia
  • Dr Khoo Boo Teik
    Specialisation: Malaysia
  • Dr Carolin (Line) Liss
    Specialisation: Security in Southeast Asia 
  • Dr Susan Leong
    Specialisation: Internet in Malaysia, Singapore and China and New Media and Migration
  • Professor Andrew MacIntyre
    Specialisation: International Political Economy and Indonesia
  • Dr John McCarthy
    Specialisation: Local Governance and Environmental Policy in Indonesia
  • Professor Peter McKiernan
    Specialisation: Organisational performance, scenario planning, and strategic foresight and productivity and innovation
  • Narrelle Morris
    Specialisation: Western images of Japan, 'Japan-bashing', and Australia's post-World War II War Crimes Trials of the Japanese
  • Associate Professor Zaharom Nain
    Specialisation: Political economy of communication and cultural studies
  • Dr Helen E S Nesadurai
    Specialisation: Politics of Globalization and its Governance
  • Dr Tun Kyaw Nyein
    Specialisation: Myanmar Politics and Society
  • Dr Charlotte Minh Ha Pham
    Specialisation: Maritime history and maritime archaeology, Southeast Asia (South China Sea), ethnography, European archives, navigation, and exploration
  • Professor Michael Pinches
    Specialisation: Philippines
  • Dr Susanne Prager-Nyein
    Specialisation: Myanmar Politics and Society
  • Dr Teresa Shuk-Ching Poon
    Specialisation: Global Value Chains/Global Production Network, Industrial Upgrading in Taiwan and China, Globalisation and HRM, Employment Relations in the Sharing/Gig Economy, Corporate Sustainability and Sustainable HRM, and ICT Industry
  • Dr. Nathan Gilbert Quimpo
    Specialisation: Development Studies, Democracy and Democratisation, Conflict and Peace Studies, Political Corruption, Political and Social Movements, and Southeast Asian Politics
  • Professor Benjamin Reilly
    Specialisation: Democratization, Comparative Politics and Political Development
  • Professor Garry Rodan
    Specialisation: Political Regime Dynamics in Southeast Asia, Political Economy of Development, Political and Economic Development in Singapore, and the Politics of Governance
  • Dr Andrew Rosser
    Specialisation: Development Issues in Southeast Asia
  • Dr Sally Sargeson
    Specialisation:Analyses of the 'Local State', Property Rights, Labour Relations, and Gender, Policy, and Political Economy in Contemporary China.
  • Dr Fabio Scarpello
    Specialisation: Security-development Nexus, with a focus on the Asia-Pacific
  • Dr Kathleen Schwerdtner Manez
    Specialisation: Interaction between Ecological and Social Systems in Coastal and Marine Areas
  • Professor Krishna Sen
    Specialisation: Indonesia - Media
  • Dr Stephen Sherlock
    Specialisation: Labour and Social and Political Change in South and Southeast Asia
  • Dr Dirk Steenbergen
    Specialisation: Conservation and Development
  • Dr Kurt Stenross
    Specialisation: Perahu Shipping and Maritime Communities in Indonesia
  • Dr Tsukasa Takamine
    Specialisation: Japanese Foreign and Security Policy, Japanese Politics, Sino-Japanese Relations, and Political Economy of the Asia Pacific
  • Dr Miyume Tanji
    Specialisation: Okinawa
  • Dr Jeannette Taylor
    Specialisation: Public Sector Management and Public Policy
  • Dr Donna Turner
    Specialisation: State-labour Relations in Asia and Australia
  • Dr Silke Trommer
    Specialisation: International Political Economy, Trade Politics, West Africa, Social Movements, and International Law Malaysia and Economic Growth
  • Associate Professor Jeffrey Wilson
    Specialisation: International Political Economy, Asia-Pacific Economic Regionalism, and International Resource Politics
  • Dr. Ross Worthington
    Specialisation: Governance in East Asia
  • Professor Tim Wright
    Specialisation: The Chinese Coal Industry