Web Sites Privacy Notice

Many of Murdoch University's Web sites have been developed to assist in the delivery of a range of services. In operating these sites, the University may need to collect, store and use information about users of the Web sites. The University recognises the importance of protecting any personal information collected and respects the privacy of its Web site users. This notice sets out how the University will deal with personal information related to the Content and use of its Web sites.


  1. University Privacy Policy
  2. Information collected
  3. Use of personal information
  4. Disclosure of personal information
  5. Data quality
  6. Complaints and queries about privacy

1. University Privacy Policy

This Notice should be read in conjunction with the University's Privacy Policy. Staff and students may also wish to refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for more details on privacy.

2. Information collected

Information Automatically Logged

The University may make a record of your visit to a Web site and use a Web Server to log any of the following information:

  • the user's Server address
  • domain name (eg. .edu, .gov, .com, .au, .uk, etc)
  • IP address
  • the date and time of the visit to a site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of Web browser used

The data collected is used for the following purposes:

  • Web Server and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
  • revision of Web site Content to better meet users' information needs
  • usage statistics for particular Web sites
  • capacity planning

Access to Web Server logs is restricted to authorised system administrators.

Security

The computers used to run University Web Servers have security measures in place against the loss, misuse and alteration of data, as defined in the University's IT Security Policy.

A Secure Web Server is used to provide a login screen when a user is required to enter identification details such as a Murdoch Username and Murdoch Password. The data exchanged between the user's Web browser and the Secure Web Server is encrypted.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information given to your Web browser by our Web Server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the Web Server each time the browser requests a page from the Server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your Web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some Web pages.

Cookies may be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a user's session online.

Cookies may store the following information:

  • session (numbered key)
  • duration

A numbered key is a unique number generated by a Web Server and is used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user's login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as login username and password) are collected when it is necessary to verify a user's identity.

Unique identifiers may also be used to access stored information about a user's preferences to enable the dynamic display of a Web site according to your preferences when you return to that site.

Completion of Web Site Forms

Some University Web sites may request that you provide personal identifying information such as your name, e-mail address, phone number etc. While you do not have to provide this information to the University, failure to do so may mean that we are unable to provide services to you.

Where you do provide this information, it is voluntarily submitted by you to the University. The information will only be used for the purposes explained to you when you provide it.

Online Surveys

All research surveys conducted online by University staff and / or students which involve the collection of personal information, will have received approval from the University's Human Research Ethics Committee. A survey may ask a user to enter a unique identifier (such as login information).

Research surveys that do not require approval are:

  1. Evaluation activities carried out as part of the normal course of education, such as student surveys and
  2. Historical research projects that involve investigation using publicly available records.

Enrolment and Registration Forms

If personal information is collected via a Web site and held, every effort will be made to ensure that this is done by sufficiently secure means.

The University uses Secure Web Servers when users are asked to use an online form to enter personal information such as address details or enrolment details.

External Links

Content hosted on University Web sites may contain links to other Internet-accessible sites. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the Content of such Web sites.

3. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply online may be used by University staff in conducting the business of the University. Such uses include matters related to student administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information (including information about services the University offers) to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.

The University may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a Web Server. Your IP address may also be used to set up an individual session to provide a secure login.

4. Disclosure of personal information

Staff email addresses, room numbers and phone numbers are made available within the Campus Directory. Staff may elect to not have their email address or phone number displayed via the Directory.

The information provided by users completing any forms on University Web sites will not be disclosed to others except where disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which it was collected and is otherwise in accordance with applicable privacy law requirements.

For more information on how the University may use or disclose personal information, please see the University's Privacy Policy.

Public Forums

Some University Web sites may have chat rooms, discussion forums, online teaching environments, message boards or news groups available to their users. Please remember when using one of these services that any information that is published via these mediums may become public and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

5. Data quality

The University will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding its staff and students. If you are a student and think that your personal information retained by the University requires changing, please login to MyInfo and change the details online. Staff may use MyHR to change their contact address details and the editor available via the Campus Directory to change their email address. This editor may also be used to email a request to the People and Culture Office to change name details.

6. Complaints and queries about privacy

Any user with a concern or an enquiry relating to privacy of personal information collected via Web sites on the Murdoch University network, should contact the University Registrar's Office in writing including a return address for correspondence, by email to UniversityRegistrar@murdoch.edu.au. Any user with grounds to make a complaint about the way personal information has been handled should refer to the Complaints Management Policy and to the University's Grievance and Complaints procedures. Different procedures may apply for users who are students, staff or members of the public, but all complaints must be made in writing and provide a return address for correspondence.


This Notice has been adapted from the Monash University's Websites Privacy Statement.