Annual Report

Senate members

Senate Member Terms for 2016

 

Senate Member Basis of Appointment Term of Office
1. Barnett, Mr Russell Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 24 May 2011 – 23 May 2014
24 May 2014 – 23 May 2017
2. Burges, Ms Ricky Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 11 March 2015 – 10 March 2018
3. Dudley, Dr Janice Elected by Academic staff, section 12(1)(b) 06 November 2012 – 05 November 2015
06 November 2015 – 05 November 2018
4. Edwards, Em Prof John Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 30 September 2015 – 29 September 2018
5. Feist, Mrs Fiona Elected by General Staff, section 12(1)(d) 23 December 2015 – 18 April 2017
6. Flanagan, Mr David Ex-officio, as Chancellor, section 12(1)(a) 08 August 2013 – 07 August 2016
08 August 2016 – 07 August 2019
7. Hall, Ms Andrea Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 02 September 2014 – 1 September 2017
8. Holt, Mr Ross Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 10 June 2014 – 9 June 2017
9. Kelly, Mr Glen Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 24 May 2015 – 23 May 2018
10. Kerr, Mr Peter Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 22 December 2015 – 21 December 2018
11. Klomp, Mr Stephen Elected by Academic Staff, section 12(1)(b) 29 December 2016 – 28 December 2019
12. Leinonen, Professor Eeva Ex-officio, as Vice Chancellor, section 12(1)(a) 04 April 2016 - current
13. Martin, Ms Jay Elected by Convocation, section 12(1)(e) 01 January 2015 – 31 December 2017
14. McDonald, Mr Guy Elected by and from the students, section 12(1)(d) 01 January 2016 – 31 December 2016
15. Sadleir, Mr Paul Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 20 September 2011 – 19 September 2014
20 September 2014 – 19 September 2017
16. Slaven, Mr Walter (Wal) Elected by Convocation, section 12(1)(e) 01 January 2016 – 31 December 2018
17. Surma, Dr Anne Elected by Academic Staff, section 12(1)(b) 7 April 2015 – 28 November 2017
18. Taggart, Professor Andrew Appointed as Interim Vice Chancellor Appointed as Acting Vice Chancellor 18 September 2014 – 23 October 2014
24 October 2014 – 03 April 2016
19. Treeby, Mr Troy Elected by and from the students, section 12(1)(d) 01 January 2016 – 31 December 2016
20. Trotter, Dr James (Jim) Elected by Academic staff, section 12(1)(b) 18 August 2014 – 25 November 2016

Senate Members

Senate Member Basis of Appointment Term of Office
Barnett, Mr Russell Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 24 May 2011 – 23 May 2014
24 May 2014 – 23 May 2017
Burges, Ms Ricky Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 11 March 2015 – 10 March 2018
Byrne, Ms Julie Elected by and from the students, section 12(1)(d) 01 January 2015 – 31 December 2015
Dudley, Dr Janice Elected by Academic staff, section 12(1)(b) 06 November 2012 – 05 November 2015
06 November 2015 – 05 November 2018
Edwards, Em Prof John Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 30 September 2015 – 29 September 2018
Evans, Mr Chris Elected by Convocation, section 12(1)(e) 01 January 2013 – 31 December 2015
Feist, Mrs Fiona Elected by General Staff, section 12(1)(d) 23 December 2015 – 18 April 2017
Flanagan, Mr David Ex-officio, as Chancellor, section 12(1)(a) 08 August 2013 – 07 August 2016
Fogarty, Mr John Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 22 July 2014 – 26 May 2015 (Resigned)
Hall, Ms Andrea Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 02 September 2014 – 1 September 2017
Hamblin, Ms Deborah (Deb) Elected by General Staff, section 12(1)(d) 19 April 2014 – 22 December 2015 (Resigned)
Holloway, Assoc Prof David Elected by Academic staff, section 12(1)(b) 29 November 2011 – 28 November 2014
29 November 2014 – 24 February 2015 (Resigned)
Holt, Mr Ross Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 10 June 2014 – 9 June 2017
Iannello, Mr Tony Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 24 May 2006 – 23 May 2009
24 May 2009 – 23 May 2012
24 May 2012 – 23 May 2015
Kelly, Mr Glen Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 24 May 2015 – 23 May 2018
Kerr, Mr Peter Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 22 December 2015 to 21 December 2018
Khan, Ms Raeesah Elected by and from the students, section 12(1)(d) 01 January 2015 – 31 December 2015
Martin, Ms Jay Elected by Convocation, section 12(1)(e) 01 January 2015 – 31 December 2017
Niardone, Mr Paul Co-opted by Senate, section 12(1)(g) 22 October 2008 - 21 October 2011
22 October 2011 – 21 October 2014
22 October 2014 – 10 March 2015 (Resigned)
Sadleir, Mr Paul Appointed by the Governor, section 12(1)(f) 20 September 2011 – 19 September 2014
20 September 2014 – 19 September 2017
Surma, Dr Anne Elected by Academic Staff, section 12(1)(b) 7 April 2015 – 28 November 2017
Taggart, Professor Andrew Appointed as Interim Vice Chancellor 18 September 2014 – 23 October 2014

Appointed as Acting Vice Chancellor
4 October 2014 - current
Trotter, Dr James (Jim) Elected by Academic staff, section 12(1)(b) 18 August 2014 – 25 November 2016

Download the Our Structure section of the Annual Report.