School of law

19th Annual International Maritime Law Arbitration Moot

Brisbane 29 June – 3 July 2018

ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS

Quarterfinalists in ranked order after general rounds:

1. Singapore Management University
2. University of Malaya
3. National University of Singapore
4. University of Queensland
5. University of Sydney
6. University of Hong Kong
7. Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
8. West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences

Semi finalists:

University of Hong Kong
University of Malaya
University of Queensland
West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences

Grand finalists:

University of Hong Kong
University of Queensland

Winning team: University of Queensland

Award and Prize winners

Winner, Oral hearings sponsored by Minter Ellison

  • University of Queensland

Runner-Up Oral Hearings sponsored by DLA Piper

  • University of Hong Kong

Best overall Written Memoranda sponsored by Tiberius MC

  • University of Sydney

Runner up Best overall Written Memo sponsored by Young’s List

  • Universitas Airlangga
  • 3rd place: University of Queensland
  • 4th place: University of Versailles
  • 5th place: Universitas Indonesia

Best Claimant Memorandum sponsored by SCMA

  • University of Queensland

Best Respondent Memorandum sponsored by SCMA

  • University of Sydney

Best Newcomer Memoranda

  • University of Miami

Best Speaker in the General Rounds sponsored by Colin Biggers & Paisley

  • Sangeetha Badya, University of Queensland
  • 2nd place : Laura Heit, University of Queensland

Best Speaker in the Finals- sponsored by Holman Fenwick Willan, & winner of the Ron Salter trophy

  • Laura Heit, University of Queensland

Runner up Best Speaker in the Finals sponsored anonymously

  • Tie between Kah Wah Tan (NUS) and Tsz Him Ryan Cheung (HKU)

Highest Ranked Team in the General Rounds sponsored by Norton Rose Fulbright, and the David Martin Clark Perpetual Trophy donated by TT Club

  • Singapore Management University

The Sarah Derrington Achievement Award, sponsored by Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand

  • Universitas Airlangga

AMTAC ‘Spirit of the Moot’ award, sponsored by AMTAC

  • University of Miami

Merit Award, sponsored by Margo Harris

  • Koç University

Best Newcomer performance in the IMLAM Moot, sponsored by LMAA

  • Symbiosis Law School, Pune

Best Newcomer Speaker in the IMLAM Moot

  • Avarind Vishnubhotla, Symbiosis Law School, Pune

General Sponsors of the IMLAM Moot 2018:

  • The Maritime Law Association of Australia and New Zealand
  • Singapore Chamber of Maritime Arbitration

2018 Participants

28 Teams from 13 Countries:

  • University of Miami
  • Sri Lanka Law College
  • University of Versailles
  • Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
  • West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences 
  • University of Exeter 
  • Murdoch University 
  • National Law University, Jodhpur
  • Universitas Gadjah Mada 
  • Universitas Airlangga 
  • Koç University 
  • Symbiosis Law School, Pune
  • National Law School of India University
  • University Le Havré
  • University of Hong Kong
  • National University of Singapore
  • Universitas Indonesia
  • Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • University of Sydney
  • University of Queensland
  • University of Malaya
  • Singapore Management University
  • University Padjadjaran
  • Macquarie University
  • Erasmus University Rotterdam
  • Queen Mary University of London
  • Victoria University
  • National University of Advanced Legal Studies

Venue for 2019: Erasmus University, Rotterdam (dates TBC)


Twitter: #IMLAM2018, @IMLAM Murdoch