School of Engineering and IT

Our staff

Welcome to Murdoch University, Perth, Western Australia. We're proud to have more than 22,000 students and 2,000 staff from all over the world.

View the contact details and profiles for academic staff in our School Dean's Office , Chemical And Metallurgical Engineering And Chemistry, Electrical Engineering, Energy And Physics, Information Technology, Mathematics & Statistics, Technical,Administration, Research Associates And Fellows, Emeriti, STEM Outreach.

Chemical And Metallurgical Engineering And Chemistry

Associate Professor Gamini Senanayake

Associate Professor Gamini Senanayake

9360 2833

Head of Discipline of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering and Chemistry

Dr Mohammednoor Altarawneh

Dr Mohammednoor Altarawneh

9360 7507

Lecturer

Dr Martin Anda

Dr Martin Anda

9360 6123

Academic Chair Environmental Engineering

Dr Ralf Cord-Ruwisch

Dr Ralf Cord-Ruwisch

9360 2403

Senior Lecturer in Fermentation Biology

Dr Artur Deditius

Dr Artur Deditius

9360 2525

Senior Lecturer

Dr David Henry

Dr David Henry

9360 2681

Senior Lecturer in Chemical and Analytical Sciences

Associate Professor Lubomir Hnedkovsky

Associate Professor Lubomir Hnedkovsky

9360 6091

Associate Professor

Dr Leonie Hughes

Dr Leonie Hughes

9360 2886

Lecturer

Dr Erich Koenigsberger

Dr Erich Koenigsberger

9360 2301

Senior Lecturer

Dr Lan-Chi Koenigsberger

Dr Lan-Chi Koenigsberger

(+618) 9360 7546

Lecturer

Dr Damian Laird

Dr Damian Laird

9360 1274

Lecturer

Dr Linda Li

Dr Linda Li

9360 2569

Lecturer

Dr Aleks Nikoloski

Dr Aleks Nikoloski

9360 2835

Senior Lecturer

Dr Hans Oskierski

Dr Hans Oskierski

9360 6609

Dr Drew Parsons

Dr Drew Parsons

9360 6443

Senior Lecturer in Extractive Metallurgy

Dr Kate Rowen

Dr Kate Rowen

9360 2090

Senior Lecturer

Dr Fang Xia

Dr Fang Xia

9360 2568

Senior Lecturer

Phil Schneider

Phil Schneider

9360 2220

Associate Professor

Electrical Engineering, Energy And Physics

Professor Parisa Arabzadeh Bahri

Professor Parisa Arabzadeh Bahri

9360 7227

Professor

Professor Bruce Gardiner

Professor Bruce Gardiner

9360 6505

Deputy Dean and Head of Discipline Electrical Engineering, Energy and Physics

Dr Ali Arefi

Dr Ali Arefi

Senior Lecturer

Dr Martina Calais

Dr Martina Calais

9360 7628

Senior Lecturer Engineering

Associate Professor Graeme Cole

Associate Professor Graeme Cole

9360 6950

Associate Professor Engineering

Dr Chris Creagh

Dr Chris Creagh

9360 6715

Senior Lecturer

Dr Gregory Crebbin

Dr Gregory Crebbin

9360 7592

Senior Lecturer

Dr Xiangpeng Gao

Dr Xiangpeng Gao

9360 6957

Lecturer in Energy Economics and Greenhouse Accounting

Dr Zhong-Tao Jiang

Dr Zhong-Tao Jiang

9360 2867

Senior Lecturer

Dr Piotr Kowalczyk

Dr Piotr Kowalczyk

9360 6936

Senior Lecturer in Physics

Dr Gareth Lee

Dr Gareth Lee

9360 6098

Senior Lecturer

Dr David Parlevliet

Dr David Parlevliet

9360 2157

Lecturer

Dr Almantas Pivrikas

Dr Almantas Pivrikas

9360 7637

Academic Chair of Physics and Nanotechnology

Dr Eddy Poinern

Dr Eddy Poinern

9360 2892

Senior Lecturer (Physics and Energy)

Dr GM Shafiullah

Dr GM Shafiullah

9360 6417

Lecturer in Electrical Engineering

Dr Farhad Shahnia

Dr Farhad Shahnia

Senior Lecturer

Dr Manickam Minakshi Sundaram

Dr Manickam Minakshi Sundaram

9360 2017

Senior Lecturer

Dr Tania Urmee

Dr Tania Urmee

9360 1316

Senior Lecturer

Dr Linh Vu

Dr Linh Vu

9360 1446

Lecturer

Dr Elaine Walker

Dr Elaine Walker

9360 2866

Associate Lecturer

Dr Jonathan Whale

Dr Jonathan Whale

9360 2102

Senior Lecturer

Information Technology

Associate Professor Hamid Laga

Associate Professor Hamid Laga

9360 2325

Head of Discipline of Information Technology

Dr David Murray

Dr David Murray

9360 2723

Senior Lecturer - Deputy Head of Information Technology Discipline

Associate Professor Kevin Wong

Associate Professor Kevin Wong

9360 6100

Associate Professor

Dr Jocelyn Armarego

Dr Jocelyn Armarego

9360 7351

Senior Lecturer

Mr Peter Cole

Mr Peter Cole

9360 2918

Senior Lecturer - Information Technology

Dr Mike Dixon

Dr Mike Dixon

9360 6086

Senior Lecturer Telecommunications Management

Dr Val Hobbs

Dr Val Hobbs

9360 2817

Senior Lecturer

Dr Polychronis Koutsakis

Dr Polychronis Koutsakis

9360 6475

Senior Lecturer

Mr Terry Koziniec

Mr Terry Koziniec

9360 2797

Lecturer B-Telecommunications Mngnt

Dr Graham Mann

Dr Graham Mann

9360 7270

Senior Lecturer

Associate Professor Tanya McGill

Associate Professor Tanya McGill

9360 2798

Associate Professor

Dr Christian Payne

Dr Christian Payne

9360 2778

Lecturer - Information Technology

Mr Shri Rai

Mr Shri Rai

9360 6090

Lecturer - Information Technology

Dr Fairuz Shiratuddin

Dr Fairuz Shiratuddin

9360 2794

Senior Lecturer

Dr Ferdous Sohel

Dr Ferdous Sohel

9360 2059

Senior Lecturer

Mr Danny Toohey

Mr Danny Toohey

9360 2800

Lecturer Level B - IT

Dr Alex Wang

Dr Alex Wang

9360 2793

Lecturer in Information Technology

Dr Hong Xie

Dr Hong Xie

9360 6087

Senior Lecturer

Dr Sebastian Zander

Dr Sebastian Zander

9360 2296

Lecturer in Information Technology

Mathematics & Statistics

Professor Graeme Hocking

Professor Graeme Hocking

9360 2826

Head of Discipline of Mathematics and Statistics

Dr Ryan Admiraal

Dr Ryan Admiraal

9360 1392

Lecturer

Dr Brenton Clarke

Dr Brenton Clarke

9360 2578

Senior Lecturer

Dr Amy Glen

Dr Amy Glen

9360 2307

Lecturer

Dr Mark Lukas

Dr Mark Lukas

9360 2423

Senior Lecturer

Dr Helen Middleton

Dr Helen Middleton

9360 2200

Scholarly Teaching Fellow

Mrs Ha Nguyen

Mrs Ha Nguyen

9360 2374

Associate Lecturer

Dr Devindri Perera

Dr Devindri Perera

9360 2829

Lecturer

Dr Gerd Schroeder-Turk

Dr Gerd Schroeder-Turk

9360 6350

Senior Lecturer in Mathematics and Statistics

Technical

Mr Kris Parker

Mr Kris Parker

9360 7528

Resource Services Officer

Miss Jacqueline Briggs

Miss Jacqueline Briggs

9360 1335

Laboratory Technician

Mr Marc Hampton

Mr Marc Hampton

9360 6382

Senior Laboratory Technician

Mrs Saijel Jani

Mrs Saijel Jani

9360 2885

Laboratory Technician

Dr Juita Juita

Dr Juita Juita

9360 2854

PostDoctoral Research Fellow

Mr Stewart Kelly

Mr Stewart Kelly

9360 2720

Technician

Mr Iafeta Laava

Mr Iafeta Laava

4997

Technician

Mr David Robert Morrison

Mr David Robert Morrison

9360 6691

Laboratory Assistant

Mr Kenneth Seymour

Mr Kenneth Seymour

9360 2464

Technical Manager

Mr Will Stirling

Mr Will Stirling

9360 6092

Professional Officer

Mr Louis Grynfeltt

Mr Louis Grynfeltt

9360 6377

Technical Officer

Research Associates And Fellows

Dr Chandrika Akilan

Dr Chandrika Akilan

9360 2183

Research Associate

Dr Wipa Charles

Dr Wipa Charles

9360 7407

Senior Research Fellow

Mr David Goodfield

Mr David Goodfield

9360 7310

Research Associate for Environmental Engineering

Mr Darren Rowland

Mr Darren Rowland

9360 1393

Post Doctoral Research Fellow

Dr Suchun Zhang

Dr Suchun Zhang

9360 2807

Senior Research Fellow

Mr Taskin Jamal

Mr Taskin Jamal

9360 7368

Research Assistant

Administration

Mrs June Burnett

Mrs June Burnett

9360 2433

Academic Support Officer

Mrs Rosie Price

Mrs Rosie Price

9360 2693

Academic Support Officer

Ms Emma Tristham

Ms Emma Tristham

9360 6603

Administrative Assistant

Ms Leandra Corich

Ms Leandra Corich

9360 7398

Academic Support Officer

Emeriti

Professor Peter May

Professor Peter May

9360 2203

Professor in Extractive Metallurgy

Associate Professor Allan Barton

Associate Professor Allan Barton

9360 2132

Emeritus Professor

Professor Walter Bloom

Professor Walter Bloom

9360 2143

Emeritus Professor

Dr Pyara Dhillon

Dr Pyara Dhillon

9360 2799

Emeritus Associate Professor

Associate Professor Kenneth Harrison

Associate Professor Kenneth Harrison

9360 2124

Emeritus Associate Professor

Professor Michael Nicol

Professor Michael Nicol

9360 6766

Emeritus Professor

Professor Philip Jennings

Professor Philip Jennings

9360 2274

Emeritus Professor

Professor Pritam Singh

Professor Pritam Singh

9360 2379

Emeritus Professor

Associate Professor Fay Sudweeks

Associate Professor Fay Sudweeks

9360 2364

Emerita Associate Professor

Professor Lance Fung

Professor Lance Fung

9360 7586

Emeritus Professor

Professor Goen Ho

Professor Goen Ho

9360 2167

Emeritus Professor

Adjunct

Dr Jim Avraamides

Dr Jim Avraamides

Adjunct Professor

Dr Dan Churach

Dr Dan Churach

9360 2831

Lecturer

Dr Touma Issa

Dr Touma Issa

9360 2840

Honorary Research Associate

Professor Raj Kurup

Professor Raj Kurup

08 92782660

Adjunct Professor

Dr Kuruvilla Mathew

Dr Kuruvilla Mathew

9360 2896

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Dr Jaya Nair

Dr Jaya Nair

9360 7322

Adjunct Associate Professor

Stem Outreach

Mr Graeme Thompson

Mr Graeme Thompson

9360 2831

Rio Tinto Outreach Assistant

Academic Chairs For a complete list of Academic Chairs please refer here.