Our Researchers Index

Our team draws on decades of academic and industry experience to deliver focused, translational research that addresses some of our most pressing environmental challenges.

 
Harry Butler Institute

Centre for Sustainable Aquatic Ecosystems

Dr Stephen Beatty 
Dr Jane Chambers
Dr Jennifer Chaplin
Dr Christophe Cleguer
Mr Alan Cottingham
Dr Andrew Currie
Dr Adrian Gleiss
Dr Amanda Hodgson
Dr Michael Hughes
Dr Halina Kobryn
Dr Karissa Lear
Professor Alan Lymbery
Dr Le Ma
Professor Simon McKirdy
Associate Professor Navid Moheimani
Associate Professor David Morgan
Dr Brad Norman
Dr Belinda Robson
Dr Joshua Smith
Dr Nahiid Stephens
Dr James Tweedley
Associate Professor Mike Van Keulen
Dr Jennifer Verduin
Emeritus Professor Lynnath Beckley 
Adj. Senior Lecturer Nicky Buller
Hon. Research Fellow Belinda Cannell
Adj. Senior Lecturer Fredrik Christiansen
Adj. Lecturer Jeff Cosgrove
Hon. Research Fellow Elitza Germanov
Adj. Senior Lecturer Hosna Gholipour Kanani
Adj. Lecturer Christopher Hallett
Hon. Research Fellow Alastair Harry
Adj. Associate Lecturer Alison Hillman
Adj. Professor Brian Jones
Adj. Associate Professor Karen Marshall
Emeritus Professor Neil Loneragan 
Adj. Associate Professor Gavin Partridge
Hon. Research Fellow Priyan Perera
Emeritus Professor Ian Potter
Adj. Associate Professor Gregory Skilleter
Hon. Professor Mehdi Soltani
Hon. Research Fellow Julian Tyne
Adj. Senior Lecturer Fiona Valesini
Adj. Lecturer Lindsey Woolley
Hon. Research Fellow Ben Roennfeldt

 

Centre for Terrestrial Ecosystem Science and Sustainability

Dr Martin Anda
Dr Margaret Andrew
Professor Richard Bell
Dr Barbara Bowen
Dr Kate Bryant
Professor Treena Burgess
Dr Jane Chambers
Professor Trish Fleming
Dr Joe Fontaine
Dr Oliver Fritsch
Professor Richard Harper
Dr Michael Hughes
Dr Tim Hyndman
Dr Jatin Kala
Dr Halina Kobryn
Professor Simon McKirdy
Professor Ladislav Mucina
Dr Belinda Robson
Dr Jill Shephard
Associate Professor Peter Spencer
Associate Professor Rachel Standish
Dr Jennifer Verduin
Dr Natalie Warburton
Professor Kristin Warren
Hon. Research Associate Peter Adams
Hon. Research Fellow Felipe Albornoz
Adj. Senior Lecturer Vera Andjic
Emeritus Professor John Bailey
Ad. Professor Paul Barber
Adj. Lecturer Catherine Baudains
Adj. Professor Jo Ann Beckwith
Emeritus Professor Stuart Bradley
Sir Walter Murdoch Distinguished Visiting Scholar David Breshears
Adj. Professor of Research Margaret Brocx
Adj. Associate Lecturer Neils Brouwers
Hon. Research Fellow Gillian Bryant
Adj. Associate Lecturer Robert Bullen
Adj. Professor Josh Byrne
Emeritus Professor Michael Calver
Hon. Research Fellow Steve Charles
Hon. Research Fellow Erin Clitheroe
Adj. Lecturer Jeff Cosgrove
Adj. Associate Professor Matthew Daws
Hon. Research Fellow Stuart Dawson
Emeritus Professor Bernard Dell
Adj. Associate Professor Mark Dobrowolski
Hon. Research Fellow Shannon Dundas
Dr Nick Dunlop
Hon. Research Associate Narelle Dybing
Adj. Professor of Research Khaled El-Terabily
Emeritus Professor Neal Enright
Adj. Associate Professor Alex George
Adj. Lecturer Jordan Hampton
Emeritus Professor Giles Hardy
Hon. Research Fellow Kerryn Hawke
Emeritus Profesor Peter Irwin
Hon. Research Associate Tracey Kreplins
Hon. Research Fellow Amanda Kristancic
Adj. Lecturer Philip Ladd
Adj. Senior Lecturer Mitch Ladyman
Adj. Associate Professor Daniel Lunney
Adj. Senior Lecturer James MacGregor
Adj. Professor Caroline Mansfield
Adj. Associate Professor Karen Marshall
Hon. Research Fellow Meg Martin
Adj. Senior Lecturer George Matusick
Dr Ben Miller
Adj. Associate Professor Dorian Moro 
Emeritus Associate Professor Francis Murray
Emeritus Associate Professor David Newsome
Dr Kim Ottewell
Adj. Senior Lecturer Carlo Pacioni
Hon. Research Fellow Priyan Perera
Hon. Research Associate Kit Prendergast
Emeritus Associate Professor Ken Richardson
Adj. Lecturer Thomas Rose
Adj. Associate Professor Katinka Ruthrof
Adj. Senior Lecturer Peter Scott
Hon. Research Fellow Stephen Seaton
Adj. Professor of Research Vic Semniuk
Dr Robyn Shaw
Adj. Professor Syd Shea
Adj. Senior Lecturer Amanda Smith
Emeritus Professor Bev Thiele
Hon. Research Fellow James Tsakalos
Adj. Professor Gavin Turbett
Dr Adrian Wayne
Emeritus Professor Ron Wooller

Centre for Biosecurity and One Health

Dr Ali Zahedi Abdi 
Dr Sam Abraham
Dr Rebecca Abraham
Dr Manjree Agarwal
Dr Vita Akstinaite
Associate Professor Nicola Armstrong
Dr Amanda Ash
Dr Amanda Duarte Barbosa
Dr Kirsty Bayliss
Dr Mieghan Bruce
Associate Professor Guillermo Campitelli
Professor Geoffrey Coombs
Dr Grey Coupland
Dr Hui Cui
Mr Rob Emery
Mr Volker Framenau
Dr Oliver Fritsch
Professor Helena Grehan
Beatrice Hamilton
Professor Chad Hewitt
Professor Peter Irwin
Dr Bethany Jackson
Professor Michael Jones
Dr Mohammed Kaosar
Dr Dan Knight
Associate Professor Hamid Laga
Dr Peter Landman
Dr Cheryl Leo
Dr Le Ma
Professor Simon McKirdy
Dr Kim Moloney
Associate Professor David Morgan
Dr Shakeel Mowlaboccus
Dr Charlotte Oskam
Dr Stanley Pang
Professor Yonglin Ren
Professor Thomas Riley
Professor Una Ryan
Dr Shafi Sahibzada
Dr Anne Schwenkenbecher
Dr Anna Rita Sequira
Dr Afaq Shah
Dr Melissa Thomas
Dr Matthew Thompson
Dr Shane Tobe
Dr James Tweedley
Dr Guanjin Wang
Associate Professor Carol Warren
Dr Josephine Wilson
Associate Professor Kevin Wong
Dr Wei Xu
Adj. Associate Professor Chang Cai
Emeritus Professor Michael Calver
Hon. Research Fellow Pedro Castanheira
Adj. Professor Simon Cook
Adj. Senior Lecturer Mariana Cruz Rodrigues De Campos 
Emeritus Professor John Edwards
Emeritus Professor Stan Fenwick
Adj. Associate Professor Mark Ferguson
Hon. Research Trainee Alexander Go
Adj. Senior Lecturer Ibah Habib
Emeritus Professor David Hampson
Hon. Research Fellow Beibei Li 
Hon. Research Fellow Dr Jess Marsh
Adj. Senior Lecturer Kim Moloney
Adj. Associate Professor Mark O'Dea
Adj. Lecturer Anja Reid
Hon. Research Associate Jessica Rendle
Emeritus Professor Jim Reynoldson
Emeritus Professor Ian Robertson
Adj. Senior Lecturer Sajib Saha
Emeritus Professor Andrew Thompson
Adj. Professor Johann van der Merwe
Emeritus Professor Graham Wilcox

 

Centre for Water, Energy and Waste

Benny Abraham
Dr Martin Anda
Ali Arefi
Parisa Bahri
Professor Sarah Bell
Sangita Bista
Martin Brueckner
Wipa Charles
Stewart Dallas
Pooya Darvehei
Artur Deditus
Professor Wendell Ela
Houda Ennaceri
Xiangpeng Gao
David Goodfield
Don Harrison
Goen Ho
John Hunt
Biji Kurup
Damian Laird
Linda Li
Kuruvilla Mathew
Manickam Minakshi Sundaram
Navid Moheimani
Dr Aleks Nikoloski
Hans Oskierski
David Parlevliet
Vishnu Ravisankar
Associate Professor John Ruprecht
GM Shafiullah
Farhad Shahnia
Rochelle Spencer
Associate Professor Tania Urmee
Ashiwin Vadiveloo
Hai Wang
Dr Jonathan Whale
Fang Xia
Adj. Associate Professor of Research Md Anisuzzaman Shoeb
Emeritus Professor Michael Borowitzka
Adj. Professor Josh Byrne
Adj. Senior Lecturer Stewart Dallas
Emeritus Professor Glenn Hefter
Emeritus Professor Goen Ho
Adj. Associate Professor Mark McHenry
Hon. research Associate Charles Roche
Adj. Professor Nick Schofield

 

Learn more about our research

Our research programs ensure the continuation of Harry Butler’s outstanding environmental outcomes, based on excellence in both scientific research and industry practice.

Discover case studies