Law (Graduate Entry)

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Apply

This course allows you to complete our Bachelor of Laws in just three years, adding to your existing undergraduate degree in any discipline to expand your career prospects.

Key details for

  • ATAR

  • Course Code

    • B1340
  • Study Mode

    • Part or full-time
      (Student visa holders must study full-time)
  • Course Duration

    • 3 years full-time or part-time equivalent
  • CRICOS Code

    • 093251M
  • Course Code

    • B1340
  • Study Mode

    • Part or full-time
      (Student visa holders must study full-time)
  • Course Duration

    • 3 years full-time or part-time equivalent

Course Description

LawIf you have already completed an undergraduate degree in any discipline you can apply for the Graduate Entry Law. This course allows you to complete our Bachelor of Laws in just three years, adding to your existing studies to expand your career prospects.

As a graduate entry student, you’ll be awarded 24 points of advanced standing and then need to follow a set structure of required units if you’d like to complete your Law degree in the minimum time. The core law units will give you an understanding of the Australian legal system and specialist areas of law.

You will have the same opportunities as other Law students, including work at SCALES Community Legal Centre for valuable experience within a legal practice, working on real cases with real clients. The well-established and successful Mooting program at Murdoch will help to develop your advocacy and reasoning skills in local and international competitions, using the Herbert Smith Freehills Electronic Moot Court, which is designed like a real courtroom.

If you would like to travel while you study, you could complete Murdoch Law School units at the Università di Macerata in Italy or join the Human Rights program in Geneva, Switzerland. You could apply to study a unit in India and or take advantage of internship opportunities in world-renowned multinational corporations in Germany.

As a graduate entry student the Bachelor of Laws (LLB) degree meets the educational requirements of the Legal Practice Board of Western Australia for admission as a practising lawyer. Once you graduate, you’ll also need to meet additional training requirements to be admitted to legal practice. This degree is also accredited by the Ministry of Law in Singapore, the Malaysian Bar Council and the Indian Bar Council.

For further admission information about this course, please download our Information Pack.

  • Location

    • Perth Campus
  • Mid-year Intake

    • Mid-year start available (Domestic students)
    • Mid-year start available (International students)
  • School

    • School of Law
  • Qualification

    • Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Course Structure

Each course has a core set of units that must be completed for you to graduate. In addition to these core units you are free to choose other units, called general electives, to create your own course.

See Course Structure

Entry requirements for Domestic Students International Students

Entry requirements for

that studied in

There was an error. Unable to locate the entry requirements requested.

Special Requirements

European Summer Program in Law and International Human Rights Program: The School of Law is offering a selection of specified elective units as part of its European Summer Program in Law, hosted at the University of Macerata, Italy, and its International Human Rights Program in Geneva, Switzerland. These programs will be run subject to sufficient enrolments. Enrolment in these programs is by application to the Program Director. Students are required to pay an application fee when submitting their application. Students enrolling in the program are responsible for their own airfares, accommodation, meals and incidental expenses during the program. Students are also required to pay a fee for course materials and access to the library, Internet and other facilities at the host location. Students in the program must possess a passport valid for at least six months from the date of departure from Perth, with eligibility for a visa to enter the host country; Permanent Residents may also require a visa for re-entry into Australia. Students are covered by Murdoch University for travel insurance. Students are advised to be aware of Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) travel advisories prior to their departure via the following website: http://www.smartraveller.gov.au/ All students must complete the University's online Travel Register prior to departure. Students interested in the European Summer Program or the International Human Rights programs are encouraged to contact the School of Law office for further information. Part-time Study: Students in the degree may study on a part-time basis. It should be noted that, in some circumstances, enrolment in less than 12 points in a semester may mean that students will not meet the formal prerequisite requirements for units which they may wish to study in subsequent semesters.

Fees & Scholarships for Domestic StudentsInternational Students

Fees & Scholarships for

At Murdoch, you pay for the individual units you enrol in, not an overall course fee. The total cost of your course will therefore vary depending on what units you choose. Use our online Course Fee Calculator to estimate the amount you will need to pay.

Course fee calculator

We understand you may need help financially whilst studying for your qualification. We therefore offer eligible students a wide range of scholarships, prizes and awards across a variety of categories. Find out what scholarships Murdoch has on offer, and whether you’re eligible to apply.

Find a scholarship

 

At Murdoch, you pay for the individual units you enrol in, not an overall course fee. The total cost of your course will therefore vary depending on what units you choose. An indicative fee will be provided with your offer, however you can use our online Course Fee Calculator to estimate the amount you will need to pay.

Course fee calculator

We understand you may need help financially whilst studying for your qualification. We therefore offer eligible students up to $10,000 off your first year tuition fee via the International Welcome Scholarships. Find out what other scholarships Murdoch has on offer, and whether you’re eligible to apply.

The Australian Government also offers scholarships to students from developing countries through the Australia Awards Scholarship program.

Find a scholarship

 

How to apply as a Domestic StudentInternational Student

How to apply as a

for

Apply now to be eligible for a place at Murdoch University. To start studying in Semester 1, you can apply directly to Murdoch using our easy-to-use online application system. Applications close at the start of semester on 27 February.

Apply now to be eligible for a place at Murdoch University. To start studying in Semester 2, you can apply directly to Murdoch using our easy-to-use online application system.

Apply

Apply now to be eligible for a place at Murdoch University. To start studying in Semester 1, you can apply directly to Murdoch using our easy-to-use online application system. Applications close at the start of semester on 27 February.

Apply

Apply now to be eligible for a place at Murdoch University. To start studying in Semester 2, you can apply directly to Murdoch using our easy-to-use online application system.

Apply

 

Your Application Checklist

  • Check the course details
  • Check the entry requirements for the course to clarify your eligibility
  • Check your eligibility for a scholarship
  • Prepare your documentation (see the checklist below)
  • Ask us any questions you might have (we're here to help!)
  • Now you're ready to apply!

Your Document Checklist

Ready to apply? Before you start, make sure you have all of the following documentation ready for a quick application.

  • Completed official Academic Transcripts and Certificates of Completion

Your Document Checklist

Ready to apply? Before you start, make sure you have all of the following documentation ready for a quick application.

  • Complete or incomplete official Academic Transcripts and Certificates of Completion – both original and English translated versions
  • A personal statement
  • English Language Proficiency Document (if available)